Casa do Carnaval da Bahia - Salvador, Brazil
The Casa do Carnaval da Bahia (Carnival House) is located next to the Inclined Plane Gonçalves behind the Salvador Cathedral Basilica.
Location: Bahia, Brazil

The Casa do Carnaval da Bahia is a museum that provides an interactive and playful narrative of the world's largest street carnival, the Carnival of Salvador. This museum offers a unique opportunity for visitors to learn about the history and cultural significance of this iconic event.

The venue has four floors with models, clothing and instruments loaned by the carnival artists, photos and historical documents and two cinemas. Several video projections are also part of the collection (each visitor takes their own route through the museum, using headphones).