Farol Da Barra - Salvador, Brazil
The Barra Lighthouse, also known as the Santo Antônio Lighthouse, is a significant landmark located in Salvador, Bahia, Brazil.
Location: Bahia, Brazil

Barra Lighthouse is situated at the entrance of the Bay of All Saints, offering a strategic viewpoint of the surrounding area. This location makes it a popular spot for tourists who are interested in exploring the historical and natural beauty

The current structure of the Barra Lighthouse was built in 1839. It stands as a 22 metres-high tapered tower, a prominent feature that can be seen from a distance. The lighthouse is equipped with a Fresnel lens dating back to 1890, adding to its historical significance. Visitors can appreciate the architectural details and the historical lens during their visit.

Unlike many other lighthouses in Brazil, the Barra Lighthouse is open to the public. This allows tourists and locals alike to visit and explore this historical landmark. Visitors can take in the panoramic views of the surrounding area, learn about its history, and appreciate its architectural beauty.

Waymark Poster's choice of medium: Pencil