Karlova Street by Pavel Dvorák-Jech - Prague, Czech Republic
Karlova Street by Pavel Dvorák-Jech
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The Karlova Street is snaking through the Old-Town estates. It is running from the Square of the Knight of the Cross, along Clementinum and Italian Chapel (Vlašská kaple), across Husova Street and after two sharp curves it is ending in the Small Square. Basically, it is very narrow along all the way and sometimes it hardly admit large tourist groups. The only exception is the space among houses At the Gold Snake no. 181, At the Blue Pike no. 180 and At the Gold Well no. 175. Furthermore, from here you may enter Seminárská Street or Liliová Street or to enter the Clementinum courtyard through side entrance.

This is one of the busiest tourist streets in the Old Town. In the middle ages it was divided into three parts – that is why until today, it is full of unexpected breaks and turns. It´s only with the construction of the Charles Bridge in the middle of the 14th century that it became the main artery of the Old Town. In the Baroque period, because of its proximity to the area of the Klementinum, it was called Jesuit Street until 1848, then it was, to the initiative of Karel Havlícek Borovský, renamed Karlova.

Painter Pavel Dvorák-Jech (1940-), graduated from private art studies - painting (prof. academic painter Josef Šesták and academic painter Jaroslav Horálek.). Pavel Dvorák-Jech's realistic work is mainly concerned with painting landscapes, urban landscapes and floral still lifes.

Artist: Pavel Dvořák-Jech

Date of Your Photograph: 05/06/2024