The Original Farmers Market Town Clock - Los Angeles, CA
a clock located on the tower of The Original Farmers Market in Los Angeles, California

This four-sided iconic round clock can be found on the short, three floor high tower of The Original Farmers Market located at the corner of 3rd Street and Fairfax Avenue in the Fairfax District of Los Angeles, California.

The diameter of the circle forming the clock is approximately 3.3 feet (1 meter). The clock face is black with white hands and Arabic type of numerals.

The Clock Tower was originally built in 1948. It was reconstructed sometime latter and now stands on top of a Starbucks Cafe.

The Original Farmers Market, a historic Los Angeles landmark and tourist attraction, opened in July 1934, is an area of food stalls, sit-down eateries, prepared food vendors, and produce markets in Los Angeles, California.

Status: Working

Display: Mounted