Congregational Church - Cole Camp, MO
That is how it started, became United Methodist, and today, it is the Grace Fellowship Church.

County of structure: Benton County
Location of structure: N Bonville Rd., just N of Main St., Cole Camp
Architect: Unknown
Architectural Style: Romanesque Revival

1. Congregational Church, 107 N Boonville Rd., 1913. A large brick church with a steepled ell plan and very simple Romanesque Revival styling. The main body of the church, and the steeple, each have flared hipped roofs, and there are large cross gables on two elevations. The roofs re sheathed with ornamental metal shingles and the main roof and the steeple are topped with tall ornamental finials. The openings of the belfry at the top of the steeple have been partially filled in; the openings in the brick are unchanged. The building has red brick walls with some corbel tables, and most window openings have sawn limestone sills and lintels. The main stained glass windows and the front door openings are topped with half-round arches, and the art glass in the windows is early or originals. [C]

Congregational Church, 107 N Boonville Rd., 1913. The Congregational Church was organized in the home of Mrs. L.J. McCall. A frame church was built in 1885; it burned in 1912 and this building replaced it in 1913. This building was the Congregational Church until 1945, when the congregation voted to become affiliated with the Methodist Conference. In 1968, the Evangelical United Brethren and the First Methodist Church joined to become the United Methodist Church, a name retained yet today." ~ NRHP Nomination Form, pages 10 & 36

"Rear handicap ramp. Flared hip roof with finials. Front doors changed but opening remains intact. Belfry filled in. Some window air conditioners. Slab rock steps are early but not original. Rear entrance to basement is brick with gable roof. Sawn limestone sills and lintels. Corbelled water table at the sill line. New porch covers original datestone.

"The Congregational Church was organized in the home of Mrs. L. J. McCall. A frame church was built in 1885; it burned in 1912 and this building replaced it in 1913. This building was the Congregational Church until 1945, when the congregation voted to become affiliated with the Methodist Conference. In 1968, the Evangelical United Brethren and the First Methodist Church joined to become the United Methodist Church, a name retained yet today." ~ Cole Camp Historic Survey  Page 46, survey #36.

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1913

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society