Der Glockenturm der Katholische Stadtpfarrkirche St. Jodok - Landshut, Germany
33U E 290192 N 5379813
[EN] Gothic basilica with polygonal choir, from the middle of the 14th century. [DE] Gotische Basilika mit Polygonalchor aus der Mitte des 14. Jahrhunderts. [FR] Basilique gothique avec chœur polygonal, du milieu du XIVe.
Location: Bayern, Germany

"After St. Martin's Church, St. Judoc's Church is the oldest church in the Bavarian city of Landshut. The church was built by order of Duke Henry XIV for the newly founded Freyung district in 1338.

Location
The church building is located in the Freyung district, founded in 1338, on the square of the same name (Freyung 629, 84028 Landshut).

History
The church is mainly Gothic in style with some neo-Gothic extensions (including a baptismal chapel). Construction of the church began in 1338. In 1369, St. Judoc's Church was put into use as a parish church. However, the church was not yet fully completed when a fire completely destroyed the building. During the reconstruction of the church, it was also decided to expand it with side chapels (1435-1450). The church was completely finished in 1480. In the middle of the 19th century, not only the current baptismal chapel and the opposite sacristy were added in neo-Gothic style, but the entire interior was also replaced. In 1986 and 1997, the church was thoroughly renovated.

Interior
Not much has been preserved from the Gothic and late Gothic periods. Worth mentioning is the southern side portal from 1460 with the seven works of mercy. The frescoes of the side chapels date from the same period, including a representation of the Ten Commandments. Of great artistic value, due to the exceptionally warm radiance of the Virgin, is a statue of Mary with Child (1490). Of the many gravestones, the ones of Heinrich von Staudach (1483) in the crypt and that of Peter von Altenhaus (1513) under the gallery are particularly worth seeing. The large baptismal font from 1520 was placed in the baptismal chapel that was built later.

The following have been preserved from the Baroque period: the organ gallery (1611), the statue of Judokus (1658), a crucifixion group from the Baroque cross altar (1700-1770) and the church pews.

The church building was completely redecorated in the neo-Gothic style between 1840 and 1890 and has a rich heritage: the high altar with the patron saint of the church Judocus and the city patron Saint Sebastian (1863), the pulpit (1865), the western organ (1890, renovated in 1966) and the very valuable neo-Gothic windows in the side chapels.

Dimensions
Length of church: 69 metres
Length of nave: 37 metres
Width of nave: 31 metres
Height of nave: 17.5 metres
Height of church tower: 77 metres

Patron of church
The church building bears the patronage of Saint Judocus, who was born in Brittany in the 7th century and later worked in Picardy. After his death, the bones of Judocus first ended up in England, but returned to Josse sur Mer from 977 onwards. There, Judocus had founded a hermitage in the year 665, which later developed into a Benedictine abbey. Henry XIV, who founded the church, owned a relic of the saint, which he is said to have received from Louis of Bavaria. At the latter's request, he had the church dedicated to Saint Judocus."