Castel Sant’Angelo - Rome, Italy
33T E 289740 N 4642190
Castel Sant’Angelo, a.k.a. Hadrian’s Tomb, is one of the most recognizable landmarks in Rome and appears on this 1928 Italian semi postal stamp.
Location: Lazio, Italy

No doubt inspired by the Mausoleum of Augustus that sat on the other side of the river, the emperor Hadrian (117-138 AD) had this edifice built in 135 AD to house his remains upon his eventual demise. The large castle-like structure also became the tomb of several subsequent Roman emperors up to Caracalla who was assassinated in 217 AD.

But today, this building is known as Castel Sant’Angelo. How does a mausoleum become a castle? Well, in 403 AD, the structure was included as part of the Aurelian Walls of Rome. This was not unusual as many well-fortified structures in Rome became part of the wall - it saved on labor and material. Folks also started seeking refuge there during the many assaults on Rome. This was especially true of the popes who started using it as a vault to store their treasure (they even had a secret passageway that connected the castle to the Vatican). And at various times, right up to the twentieth century, it contained a prison in what could only be described as a dungeon. So, if it looks like a castle and it quacks like a castle, eventually people will start calling it a castle.

Castel Sant’Angelo got its name in 590 AD when Pope Gregory I saw a vision of the Archangel Michael sheathing his sword atop the mausoleum. He interpreted this as an end to a plague that had been ravaging Rome. Today there is a large statue of this angel atop the castle. The bridge that crosses the Tiber River directly in front of the castle is also lined with angel statues.

The castle now houses a branch of the National Museum in Rome and contains paintings, sculpture and historic weaponry. The stamp’s design (which first appeared in 1926) shows an unusual view of Castel Sant’Angelo which includes part of that aforementioned secret passageway (atop the arched viaduct). It was part of a set of charity stamps which included a surcharge, the proceeds of which went to the Volunteer Militia for National Defense.
Stamp Issuing Country: Italy

Date of Issue: 1-Mar-1928