Town Hall by Miroslav Mužík - Jachynov, Czech Republic
Jachymov Town Hall by Miroslav Mužík
Location: Karlovarský kraj, Czechia

The paintings depicts the crossroad in front of Jachymov Town Hall.

Jáchymov is a small town in the Karlovy Vary region in western Czech Republic. It is located in the valley of the Ore Mountains, near the border with Germany. The town was founded in 1516 and was originally named Sankt Joachimsthal. Jáchymov is known for its rich deposits of silver and uranium, which have greatly influenced its history. In the 16th century, the famous Jáchymov thalers were minted here, which gave rise to the name of the American dollar. During the 20th century, Jáchymov became known for its uranium mines, which were used extensively during and after World War II. The town also has a spa that utilizes radioactive thermal springs for therapeutic treatments. Jáchymov's historical significance and natural resources make it a unique and interesting place. The town is also a starting point for exploring the beautiful Ore Mountains. Today, Jáchymov combines its rich history with modern tourism and spa treatments.

Miroslav Mužík (* 1957, Louny). He finished high school under the artistic guidance of painter Vladislav Mirvald in 1977. He belonged to the painting group led by doc. Zdenek Sýkora and painter Václav Jíra (the so-called Louny painting school). In 1982 he graduated from the Faculty of Education at the University of Fine Arts in Ústí n/L. After that he was a secondary school professor at the Pedagogical School and Gymnasium in Most. He is a painter of mainly fauvistic landscapes.

Artist: Miroslav Mužík

Date of Your Photograph: 05/06/2024