Chief Manuelito - Gallup, NM
A large sculpture of Chief Manuelito in Gallup, New Mexico.
Location: New Mexico, United States

Photos taken on 26 May 2024. The sculpture is located at the Gallup Amtrak Station and stands about 20 feet tall. Unknown on the medium (might be pink granite) and artist name, but it is located along Route 66.

About the person:

Taken from Wikipedia, "Chief Manuelito or Hastiin Ch'il Haajiní ("Sir Black Reeds", "Man of the Black Plants Place") (c. 1818–1893) was one of the principal headmen of the Diné people before, during and after the Long Walk Period. Manuelito is the diminutive form of the name Manuel, the Iberian variant of the name Immanuel; Manuelito translates to Little Immanuel. He was born to the Bit'ahnii or ?Folded Arms People Clan?, near the Bears Ears in southeastern Utah about 1818. As many Navajo, he was known by different names depending upon context. He was Ashkii Diyinii ("Holy Boy"), Dahaana Baadaané ("Son-in-Law of Late Texan"), Hastiin Ch'ilhaajinii ("Man of the Black Plants Place") and as Nabááh Jilt'aa (War Chief, "Warrior Grabbed Enemy") to other Diné, and non-Navajo nicknamed him "Bullet Hole".

Manuelito was a prominent Navajo leader who rallied his nation against the oppression of the United States military. For several years he led a group of warriors in resisting federal efforts to forcibly remove the Navajo people to Bosque Redondo, New Mexico via the Long Walk in 1864. After being relocated to Bosque Redondo, Manuelito was among the leaders who signed the 1868 treaty, ending a period of imprisonment in United States government internment camps and establishing a reservation for the Navajo. Manuelito was also an advocate for western education for Navajo children, with his famous quote, “… My grandchildren, education is a ladder. Tell our people to take it."

Source -- (visit link)