Peace - Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. 1964 - Langston, OK
A memorial honoring Dr. Martin luther King, Jr. at Langston University.

This memorial to Martin Luther King Jr. is located on the Langston University campus, the only historically black college in the state of Oklahoma.

Martin Luther King Jr. (born Michael King Jr.; January 15, 1929 – April 4, 1968) was an American Baptist minister, activist, and political philosopher who was one of the most prominent leaders in the civil rights movement from 1955 until his assassination in 1968. A black church leader and a son of early civil rights activist and minister Martin Luther King Sr., King advanced civil rights for people of color in the United States through the use of nonviolent resistance and nonviolent civil disobedience against Jim Crow laws and other forms of legalized discrimination.

Martin Luther King, Jr. won the Nobel Peace Prize for combating racial inequality through nonviolent resistance. He was the youngest winner of the Nobel Peace Prize.
On the morning of 14 October 1964, Martin Luther King, sleeping in an Atlanta hospital room after checking in for a rest, was awakened by a phone call from his wife, Coretta Scott King, telling him that he had been awarded the Nobel Prize for Peace.

King accepted the prize on December 10, 1964 in the name of the thousands of people in the civil rights movement who constituted what he termed a “mighty army of love” (King, “Mighty Army of Love”). He called the award, “a profound recognition that nonviolence is the answer to the crucial political and moral questions of our time: the need for man to overcome oppression and violence without resorting to violence and oppression,” and discussed ways to overcome the evils of racial injustice, poverty, and war

TEXT ON PLAQUE:

Dedicated to the Memory of
Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.
Beta Kappa Chapter
Alpha Phi Alpha Fraternity, Inc.
January 17, 1994

...We are simply seeking to bring into full realization the American Dream - a dream yet unfulfilled. A dream of equality of opportunity, of privilege and property widely distributed; A dream of a land where men no longer argue that the color of a man's skin determines the content of his character; The dream of a land where every man will respect the dignity and worth of human personality - this is the dream. When it is realized, the jangling discords of our nation will be transformed into a beautiful symphony of Brotherhood, and men everywhere will know that America is truly the land of the free and the home of the brave.
Martin Luther King Jr.
Washington D.C.
July 19, 1962

This tree was planted in memory of and in dedication to Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. May the growth of this tree be a living testament to the Love and Memory of our dearly departed brother.
Beta Kappa Chapter

Dr. E. L. Holloway, President