City Hall - Bentley, KS
The Town Hall is just south of the U.S. Post Office - in Bentley, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

The Bentley Town Hall is housed in a commercial metal building that also houses the Police Department. The building is just south of the U.S. Post Office, on the east side of Wichita Avenue. Information on the door gives the hours of operation.

In 1887, the Kansas Midland Railway was built from Wichita to Ellsworth, a distance of 107 miles, and the building of this line bisected Eagle township and established a depot and town on section 11, which was named in honor of railroad official Orsemus Hills Bentley. That rail line is long gone but you can still see how the main street is angled to follow the tracks. The Post Office opened in March 1888. The population in 1960 (the earliest year for which data was available) was 204, and today the population is about five hundred.
Name: City of Bentley City Hall

150 Wichita Avenue