Playa de la Malvarrosa - Valencia, C. Valenciana, España
Malvarrosa beach is a beach in Valencia ( Spain )
Location: Comunidad Valenciana, Spain

"History
edit
Its name, as well as the neighbourhood situated next to it, dates back to 1848 and is due to a gardener, Félix Robillard, who at that time held the position of head gardener of the Botanical Garden . Félix bought a large area of ??land that was then marshland with the idea of ??recovering it. To do this, he drained it and planted various plant species, including the popular mallow geranium Rosa. The beach, which in ancient times was used to land fish and for the exchange of trade between the different towns near the capital, gradually became a place of rest for the Valencian bourgeoisie. Among its illustrious summer visitors were Joaquín Sorolla and Vicente Blasco Ibáñez .

Description
Today, this wide, open beach has a very lively appearance, both on the beach itself, due to the number of services it offers, and on the promenade that borders it, the construction of which began in 1990, and which houses restaurants and cafes. It has lifeguard stations and an area adapted for bathing for people with reduced mobility.
To the north and separated by a bridge that connects them, is the Patacona beach . With fine sand and a wide promenade, it also houses restaurants, beach bars and cafes. To the south is the Cabañal beach .
Due to its proximity and open space, numerous activities are usually carried out there.
Every year, it hosts an air festival , which is held in front of the promenade, and in which planes from all over Spain, international planes and the Air Force take part. Crowds of fans and spectators gather to see the aerial acrobatics of Spain's acrobatic champions, the Eagle Patrol, the Spanish Air Force fighters, as well as parachutists, planes from the Valencia Aeroclub and the CRJ-200 from Air Nostrum, as well as classic and historic planes belonging to the Fundación Aérea de la Comunitat Valenciana.
Every year during the Fallas a Neapolitan mascletá is held there."