Blas Infante - Nerja, Málaga, España
Escultura de Blas Infante, padre de la patria andaluza, y obra del artista veleño José Casamayor.
Location: Andalucía, Spain

"Blas Infante Pérez de Vargas (Casares, Málaga, 5 de julio de 1885-Sevilla, 11 de agosto de 1936) fue un ensayista, notario, abogado y político español, conocido por su condición de ideólogo del andalucismo, en sus vertientes regionalista, federalista y nacionalista. Fue fusilado por los militares golpistas en los inicios de la guerra civil española."

(visit link)

Sculpture of Blas Infante, father of the Andalusian homeland, and work of the Veleño artist José Casamayor.

"Blas Infante Pérez de Vargas (Casares, Málaga, July 5, 1885-Seville, August 11, 1936) was a Spanish essayist, notary, lawyer and politician, known for his status as an ideologist of Andalusianism, in its regionalist aspects, federalist and nationalist. He was shot by the military coup leaders at the beginning of the Spanish civil war."