Murder at Fenway Park - Boston, MA
19T E 327199 N 4690449
Murder at Fenway Park is a 1994 book by Troy Soos set in the 1912 baseball season where several famous baseball players including Ty Cobb take part.

The story is set in and around Fenway Park in downtown Boston Massachusetts. From the book jacket:
The year is 1912. Roosevelt, Taft and Debs are running for the White House. Ty Cobb and Shoeless Joe Jackson are battling for baseball's batting crown. And one bush league ballplayer is about tot get an education in the majors--when he stumbles upon a murder at Fenway Park.

With such players as Tris Speaker, Harry Hooper,, and Smoky Joe Wood, the 1912 Red Sox are loaded. Even the addition of undistinguished Mickey Rawlings won't hurt their chances of going all the way. The fact is, Mickey's the kind of ballplayer who can fill in at any position and sit on the bench with his mouth shut-until he comes in on the tail end of a blood killing on his first trip down Fenway's tunnel...

Coincidentally 1912 is the year Fenway Park was built.
Short Description: Famed ballpark of the Boston Red Sox

Book Title: Murder at Fenway Park

First Year Published: 1994

Author's Name: Troy Soos

Name of Waymarked Item: Fenway Park

Location of Item: Boston, Massachusetts

More Information:
The murder occurs in the ball park and most of the characters are members of the 1912 Boston Red Sox.

Admission Price?: 30.00 (listed in local currency)