Iglesia parroquial San Miguel - Masalavés, Valencia, España
Location: Comunidad Valenciana, Spain

"La Iglesia Parroquial de San Miguel Arcángel y Santa María Magdalena de Massalavés está ubicada en una agradable plaza y acompañada del restaurado Portal de Massalavés, un monumento con mucha historia.

"Se trata de una iglesia de estilo gótico tardío que se empezó a edificar en el siglo XII, por lo que es realmente antigua. Se construyó de hecho, sobre una antigua mezquita.

En el exterior de la Iglesia Parroquial de San Miguel Arcángel y Santa María Magdalena puedes apreciar su campanario, de planta cuadrada.

Este consta de tres cuerpos, y el primero de ellos es muy sencillo, tan solo destacan las aspilleras por las que se ilumina la escalera interior. En el segundo cuerpo abunda la decoración y además está instalado el reloj, y en el último ya se pueden ver las campanas".

(visit link)

"The Parish Church of San Miguel Arcángel and Santa María Magdalena de Massalavés is located in a pleasant square and accompanied by the restored Portal de Massalavés, a monument with a lot of history.

"It is a late Gothic style church that began to be built in the 12th century, so it is really old. It was, in fact, built on top of an old mosque.

Outside the Parish Church of San Miguel Arcángel and Santa María Magdalena you can see its square bell tower.

This consists of three sections, and the first of them is very simple, only the loopholes through which the interior staircase is illuminated stand out. In the second body there is an abundance of decoration and the clock is also installed, and in the last one you can already see the bells."

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1190

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website