Artistic Architecture In Prague - Prague, Czech Republic
Artistic Architecture In Prague - The House At The Golden Deer
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Originally a Renaissance building from before 1558, rebuilt after 1723 by Jan Kašpar Friedrich, probably according to the project of Kilian Ignaz Dientzenhofer

The first house was built shortly before 1558 on the site of today's house at the Golden Stag by the builder František Tondl, thanks to the land parcelling of the Augustinian monastery of St. Thomas after 1541. The house was gradually extended and changed owners.

In 1723, the Baroque reconstruction of the house was prepared by its then owner Jan Kašpar Friedrich.

The authorship of the architectural design and the execution of the construction work is attributed to Kilian Ignaz Dientzenhofer, but it is not directly documented. Similarly, the authorship of the deer sculpture is attributed to Ferdinand Maximilian Brokoff, but again it is not directly documented. The attribution is based on the fact that both artists also worked at the same time for the neighbouring Augustinian monastery of St. Thomas.
Location City and Country: Prague, Czech Republic

Name of Location or Landmark: The House At The Golden Deer