Star Theater (Historic) - Cole Camp, MO
15S E 482340 N 4256926
This structure is #20 on the NRHP list, and actual address is 106 & 108, though some sources use different numbers for this building. Theater was in the north end shop, your left looking at photos.

County of structure: Benton County
Location of structure: N. Maple St., 3rd bldg. N of Main St., E side, Cole Camp
Built: 1908
Architect/Builder: Christopher and Simpson
Architectural Style: Two Part Commercial
District Map

The cinema classics web page show it as 110 N Maple, because Google has the address all messed up in this town. The true, and current address, in 108 for the theater. The theater was in the north end (left) of this building. Theater opened in 1925 and closed in 1934.

"20. Mussman Bakery / Star Theater, 106 & 108 N. Maple St., ca. 1908. A two-story, two part commercial block with a flat roof and concrete foundation. This brick building has two full shop spaces in the ground floor, and is one of the largest two-part commercial blocks in the district. The metal and wood storefronts were manufactured by Christopher and Simpson, of St. Louis; They ae largely intact and feature large display windows with minimal bulkheads. The ceilings over the recessed shop entrances are sheathed with pressed tin. The second floor windows are early or original one-over-ones; there are tow paired units in the center, with a single window on each side. The windows all have concrete sills and lintels, and the facade is topped by an ornamental brick cornice. An early awning covers both shop spaces; it is sheathed with heavy shake shingles. The basement of this building is partially above grade, and the doorways are reached by concrete steps. Small windows with segmental arched tops are set in the foundation, besides the steps. [C]

"Mussman Bakerly / Star Theater, 106 & 108 N. Maple St., ca. 1908. The south part of the building was first occupied by Henry Mussman, who owned a bakery business. Mussman is reported to have moved his bakery from the south end of Maple Street into this building about 1908; he stayed at this spot until his retirement in 1930. It then became the Sunny Ozark Hatchery, a function it retained until the 1960s. The north part hosted the Star Theater, run first by Dean Sands. The second floor was used for offices.
Early owners, from tax records: 1900 A. Kreisel; 1905 A. Kriesel; 1910 D. Muller, Wm Harms; 1915 Rudolph Meyer, Wm Harms; F.J. Eickhoff; 1935 F. J. Eickhoff, W. J. Eickhoff, Wm Harms." ~ NRHP Nomination Form, pages 15 & 35.

"Concrete sills and lintels. Corbelled brick cornice, there may have been a small prefabricated cornice attached above that. Storefront wood trim matches that of buildings to the north. Pressed tin ceiling over doorways. Heavy awning over entire front wall. Segmental arched basement windows.

"The south part of this building was first occupied by Henry Mussman, who owned a bakery business. Mussman is reported to have moved his bakery from the south end of Maple Street into this building about 1908; he stayed at this spot until his retirement in 1930. It then became the Sunny Ozark Hatchery, a function it retained until the 1960s. The north part hosted the Star Theater, run first by Dean Sands. The second floor was offices." ~ Cole Camp Historic Survey  page 617, survey # 51.

Year Theater Opened: 1925

Number of Screen(s): 1