King Leopold I - Brussels, Belgium
This statue is located in the Musee Oldmasters in Brussels
Location: Brussels, Belgium

The sculpture depicts King Leopold I of Belgium Standing and is roughly life-sized.He is wearing a heavy cape, boot and military regalia. One hand rests on a book and the other on what appears to be a sword.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Leopold I (French: Léopold; 16 December 1790 – 10 December 1865) was the first King of the Belgians, reigning from 21 July 1831 until his death in 1865. The artist is Guillarme Geefs and it is dated 1853.

The youngest son of Francis, Duke of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld, Leopold took a commission in the Imperial Russian Army and fought against Napoleon after French troops overran Saxe-Coburg during the Napoleonic Wars. After Napoleon's defeat, Leopold moved to the United Kingdom, where in 1816 he married Princess Charlotte of Wales, the only child of the Prince Regent (the future King George IV). Leopold and Charlotte's marriage was happy, but it ended after a year and a half when Charlotte died after delivering a stillborn son. Leopold continued to enjoy considerable status in Britain."