Dead Man's Curve Marker - Towanda IL
a Dead Man's Curve Marker located on Jackson Street in Towanda, Illinois
Location: Illinois, United States

This Dead Man's Curve Marker is located on at the intersection of Jackson Street and Quincy Street, on the right when traveling west on Jackson Street in Towanda, Illinois.

According to some sources, this place was the site of many disastrous accidents from the late 1920s through the 1950s. This curve was part of the original Route 66 that was built around Towanda in 1927. Travelers from Chicago, unfamiliar with a road and accustomed to fast speeds, caused many of these accidents. The volume of travel on the original Route 66 and Dead Man's Curve dropped dramatically with construction of the 1954 alignment.

Towanda is a village in McLean County, Illinois, United States. The population was 431 at the 2020 census. It is part of the Bloomington–Normal Metropolitan Statistical Area.

Source: Internet

Americana: Roadside Attraction