The Brechin Lights
ghostlights with the first known sightings occurring at the turn of the 19th century.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Described in reports by early settlers as a ball of fire that plays along the shoreline of eastern Lake Simcoe, The Brechin lights have played an interesting role of the development of this small community. Described as a basketball sized ball of fire that was accompanied by a loud buzzing sound, the ghostlights of Brechin have had a few famous stories published about them in Toronto including the time it stopped the Grand Trunk Railway and refused to let the train pass, and showing up inside the Brechin Hotel and terrifying its guests.

The Lights are more often explained as Ball lightning, or St. Elmos fire in these days of science, but noone can explain why it happens so frequently in this small town.
Type: Ghost Stories and Local Haunts

Nearest Weird Story Locations