Castle Of The Holy Order #1 -Sovinec, Czech Republic
Sovinec Castle
Location: Olomoucký kraj, Czechia

Sovinec Castle, located in the scenic Jeseníky Mountains of the Czech Republic, was established in the early 14th century. Originally built by the Teutonic Order, a Catholic religious order of knights, the castle served as a defensive stronghold guarding the eastern borders of their territory.

Architecturally, Sovinec Castle exhibits a mix of Gothic and Renaissance styles, reflecting its construction and subsequent renovations over the centuries. It features robust fortifications including thick walls, towers, and a central courtyard, designed to withstand medieval sieges and protect its inhabitants.

Throughout its history, Sovinec Castle has changed ownership multiple times. In addition to the Teutonic Order, it was also owned by the Lords of Boskovic and later passed into the possession of the House of Liechtenstein, who contributed to its further development and preservation.

Today, Sovinec Castle is under the care of the Czech National Heritage Institute (NPÚ), which oversees its conservation and upkeep as a significant cultural and historical site. The castle welcomes visitors to explore its interiors, which include the Knights' Hall, chapel, and residential quarters, offering insights into medieval life and architecture.

Sovinec Castle continues to attract tourists and history enthusiasts, offering guided tours and hosting various cultural events. Its strategic location provides panoramic views of the surrounding landscape, making it a popular destination for those interested in medieval history and the heritage of the Teutonic Order in the Czech lands.
Location City and Country: Sovinec, Czech Republic

Name of Location or Landmark: Sovinec Castle