San Gregorio Magno al Celio - Rome, Italy
33T E 291770 N 4640177
The Church of Saints Andrew and Gregory the Great on the Caelian Hill in Rome on a 2006 Italian postage stamp honoring Pope Gregory I.
Location: Lazio, Italy

This church, one of over 900 in Rome, began as a small oratory attached to the family villa of Pope Gregory I who subsequently converted the villa into a monastery in the 6th century. It was dedicated to St. Andrew but over the ensuing centuries, also became associated with the former pope and now is often referred to simply as San Gregorio.

The church was largely rebuilt in the 17th century under the direction of architect Giovanni Battista Soria. Seen in the background of the stamp is the church’s façade. It is not the main entrance to the church but rather leads to a peristyle with the actual church at the rear.

The stamp commemorates the life of St. Gregory the Great (San Gregorio Magno in Italian) who became Pope Gregory I in the year 590 and who died in the year 604. The image of the former pope is based on a marble statue by sculptor Nicolas Cordier that is located in the nearby Oratory of St. Barbara.
Stamp Issuing Country: Italy

Date of Issue: 2-Sep-2006