Johan van Oldenbarnevelt - Brussels, Belgium
Johan van Oldenbarnevelt was a Dutch statesman and a fighter for Dutch independence.
Location: Brussels, Belgium

This sculpture is located in the Musee Oldmasters in Brussels.

This life-sized French stone bust depicts van Oldenbarnevelt with a long beard and wearing heavy coats with a high ruffled collar.

The artist is Gilles-Lambert Godecharl and isa dated 1817.

Wikipedia (visit link) informs us:

"Johan van Oldenbarnevelt ...((14 September 1547 – 13 May 1619) was a Dutch statesman and revolutionary who played an important role in the Dutch struggle for independence from Spain. He is generally considered as one of the greatest and most important political figures in the history of The Netherlands.

Van Oldenbarnevelt was born in Amersfoort. He studied law at the universities of Leuven, Bourges, Heidelberg, and Padua, and traveled in France and Italy before settling permanently in The Hague. He favored William the Silent in his revolt against Philip II of Spain, and fought in William's army. In his later years he was a supporter of the Arminians, during the religious-political controversy which split the young Dutch Republic. He was the founder of the Dutch East India Company."