Casa consistorial de San Mateo - San Mateo, Castellón, España
Típico ejemplo del gótico civil valenciano.
Location: Comunidad Valenciana, Spain

"La Casa consistorial de San Mateo (Provincia de Castellón, España) es un palacio entre medianeras construido a mediados del siglo xv para sede de la Corte, siendo conocido como Cort Nova, típico ejemplo del gótico civil valenciano.

Este palacio cuenta con una amplia fachada de sillería, con cuatro ventanas en la planta noble divididas por parteluces. El conjunto de las puertas de la fachada ha sufrido muchas transformaciones.

El interior ha sufrido también numerosas transformaciones y rehabilitaciones. Destaca el Salón de Plenos, con viguería de madera y ventanas al callejón de los Judíos, siendo una de ellas de arco trilobulado."

(visit link)

"The Town Hall of San Mateo (Province of Castellón, Spain) is a palace between party walls built in the mid-15th century to house the Court, being known as Cort Nova, a typical example of Valencian civil Gothic.

This palace has a wide ashlar façade, with four windows on the noble floor divided by mullions. The set of doors on the façade has undergone many transformations.

The interior has also undergone numerous transformations and rehabilitations. The Plenary Hall stands out, with wooden beams and windows facing the Alley of the Jews, one of them having a three-lobed arch."

Date Built: Siglo XV