Atkinson Clock Tower - Kota Kinabalu, Sabah, Malaysia
Atkinson Clock Tower in Kota Kinabalu.
Location: Malaysia

The clock has two round white faces with black hands and Arabic numerals on each face.

The below text from the monument near the clock tower.

"ATKINSON CLOCK TOWER, SABAH

The Atkinson Clock Tower is one of the oldest buildings in Kota Kinabalu (formerly Jesselton). Com- pleted in 1905 after two year's of construction work, it was built to commemorate the city's first dis- trict officer, Francis Gorge Atkinson, who died at the age of 28 from "Borneo Fever".

Built with public donations and of merbau timber, the tower has been repaired several times by the city council. It was refurbished in 1959 to celebrate the city's diamond jubilee. It is said that che original clock, a double-face clock that was a gift from his mother to Atkinson, was replaced in 1964. The tower once served as a lighthouse to guide sailors, when it was nearer the coast. It was desig- nated a heritage site in 1998."

Wikipedia link with more information
Status: Working