Uranus Water Tower - Uranus/St.Robert, MO
15S E 578750 N 4187238
a water tower of a town-like tourist attraction Uranus, located along the former U.S. Route 66 (US 66) near the town of St.Robert, Missouri

This old water tower of a town-like tourist attraction Uranus is located along the former U.S. Route 66 (US 66) near the town of St.Robert, Missouri.

This particular type of elevated water storage tank was commun at the end of 1900 century, but as of today, it's pretty much rare. It's not clear where where was its originally installed, but it came here between 2013 - 2015 when the Uranus was opened.

The tower is made from vertical wooden posts bound by steel bands. The tank is covered by shingle roof and is elevated about forty feet into the air by several wooden piers.

The inscriptions on the tour are:

Uranus
Missouri
"Home of Pirates"

There's a logo of Route 66.

Uranus is a very large shopping mall featuring a sports bar, nightclub, tattoo shop, festival food truck lot, an outdoor store with a gun range and pro-shop. It's also home to a Fudge Factory and General Store.

According to some sources, "it is tourist trap town, a fudge-shop-out-of-control."

All of these businesses are owned by Louie Keen, who calls himself the "Mayor of Uranus".

St. Robert or Saint Robert is a city in Pulaski County, Missouri, USA. The population was 5,192 at the 2020 census. It is a gateway community to the United States Army installation at Fort Leonard Wood.

The city has a total area of 7.84 square miles (20.31 km2), of which 7.83 square miles (20.28 km2) is land and 0.01 square miles (0.03 km2) is water. Historic Route 66 runs through St. Robert.

Source: Internet