Keeping the Light for 114 Years - Eastham, MA
Marker about life as a lighthouse keeper at the Nauset Light near Eastham, Massachusetts.

Marker text:
Keeping the Light for 114 Years

Taking care of a lighthouse was demanding. The keeper was tasked with keeping the lights burning no matter the weather, and performing maintenance around the station. The first keeper’s house at Nauset Light was built in 1838, when the original three towers were constructed. In 1875, a second house was built because an assistant keeper and his family needed a place to live. The assistant lived in the original brick house and the head keeper moved into the new wood frame house. The keepers house has been moved twice – in 1923 and again in 1998.

In 1952 Nauset Light was automated and a keeper was no longer needed. The former keeper’s house is currently used as a residence. Please respect the privacy of the occupants – the house and yard are not open to the public.

”All the towers leaking bad. Everything all wet and in poor order Log entry by Keeper Nathan Gill, 1874
Agency Responsible for Placement: Other (Place below)

Agency Responsible for Placement (if not in list above): Cape Cod National Seashore and the Nauset Light Preservation Society

County: Barnstable

City/Town Name: Eastham