Ermita de Nuestra Señora de La Consolación - Forcall, Castellón, España
Location: Comunidad Valenciana, Spain

"Data del s. XVIII, del año 1783. A pocos metros de la población y a través de un camino de cipreses se accede a la ermita de la patrona de Forcall. Desde su ubicación se puede observar el transcurso de los ríos y el valle donde se encuentra la población. El lugar está compuesto por una espaciosa ermita de estilo renacentista, la casa del ermitaño y un espacio con una fuente. Desde 1624 hasta 1936 había un ermitaño que acogía los visitantes. Esta familia cuidaba del culto y se preocupaba de mantener el edificio. Se trata de un sitio de gran importancia para la localidad al que se acude diversas veces cada año".

(visit link)

"It dates back to the 18th century, from the year 1783. A few meters from the town and through a cypress path you can access the hermitage of the patron saint of Forcall. From its location you can see the course of the rivers and the valley where The town is located. The place is made up of a spacious Renaissance-style hermitage, the hermit's house and a space with a fountain. From 1624 to 1936 there was a hermit who welcomed visitors. This family took care of the cult and took care of maintaining it. the building. It is a site of great importance for the town that is visited several times each year".

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship