Juan III - Zanzibar, Tanzania
Coat of King
Location: Tanzania

At the entrance of the Palace of Wonders is this old Portuguese bronze cannon from the 16th century. They were captured by the Persians in 1622 and later donated to the sultans of Oman, who took them to Zanzibar. The larger cannon has the emblem of King John III of Portugal.
The shield should be quite worn:
This one has an open royal crown.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Other

Full name of the bearer: King Juan III

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Cannon of bronce

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
The shield should be quite worn: In silver field, five escutcheons of azure, placed in cross, charged each with five silver bezants, placed in sotuer, and a bordure of gules charged with seven castles of gold, three in chief, two in flank and two towards the point. This one has an open royal crown.

Canon front house of wonders