St John the Baptist Scottish Episcopal Church - Perth, Scotland, UK
Episcopal church with tower and spire occupying a corner site to the south of the city centre of Perth in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Episcopalians of the Scottish city of Perth originally worshipped in the old Parliament House just off the High Street, now the site of the Marks & Spencer store, before moving to Princes Street to the south where a chapel was built in 1800.

A growing congregation meant that a larger building was required and after the chapel was demolished, the foundation stone was laid in its place on September 28th 1850. The new building was completed in June 1851 and consecrated by the Bishop of Edinburgh, Bishop Terrot, on October 22nd.

The church was designed by John & William Hardie and James Murdoch Hay of Liverpool in a Greek cruciform Gothic style. There were later additions in 1914 by Andrew Granger Heaton. The building is of sandstone with slate roofs and occupies a corner site with Princes Street to the west, Canal Street Car Park to the north, and the west wall of the old Greyfriars Burial Ground to the east. The River Tay lies a few hundred yards further to the east, with the city centre to the north.

The most prominent feature of the building is the tower and octagonal, lucarned spire which marks the north-west corner.

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No