Hohenzollernhaus Atlas Statue - Swakopmund, Namibia
This atlas statue can be seen on the top of a building, decorating its facade, in the historical center of Swakopmund, a lovely coastal town of Namibia.
Location: Namibia

Swakopmund is well known by its rich architecture from the German colonial era. Most of its historical buildings were constructed in the early 20th Century, before the end of the First World War when Germany lost its few colonies.

The Hohenzollernhaus is one of the most impressive of those buildings. Located on the corner of Libertina Amathila Avenue and Tobias Hainyeko Street it was built in 1909. Originally it was a hotel and then, in 1912, the municipality confiscated the building, on account of illegal gambling on the premises. It was later adapted as a residential building with several apartments.

On the top of its front facade an Atlas Statue is clearly visible.
Construction Material: Other