Main Street-Thurmond Historic District - Thurmond WV
Main Street in the Thurmond Historic District in Thurmond WV.
Location: West Virginia, United States

"Thurmond is a town in Fayette County, West Virginia, United States, on the New River. The population was five at the 2020 census. During the heyday of coal mining in the New River Gorge, Thurmond was a prosperous town with a number of businesses and facilities for the Chesapeake and Ohio Railway.

Most of Thurmond is owned by the National Park Service for the New River Gorge National Park and Preserve. The C&O passenger railway depot in town was renovated in 1995 and now functions as a Park Service visitor center. The entire town is a designated historic district on the National Register of Historic Places."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Thurmond Historic District

Main Street, Thurmond WV