Coal Deck #42-Thurmond Historic District - Thurmond WV
17S E 492840 N 4201391
Coal Deck #42 is in Thurmond Historic District, Thurmond WV. It is photo #6 Thurmond Historic District Nomination Form.
Location: West Virginia, United States

From Wikipedia

"The Thurmond Historic District comprises the entire town and a small portion of the opposite riverbank. Thurmond was accessible solely by rail until 1921. The town occupies a narrow stretch of flat land along the Chesapeake and Ohio Railway track, with no road between the tracks and the town. Instead, a single-lane road crosses the New River on a single-track railroad bridge, crosses the main line, and climbs the hill behind the town so that it parallels the town 150 feet higher on the hill before dropping down next to the tracks. Due to its strategic position on the rail line, the commercial center thrived despite the absence of a road.

In the residential portion of the town, housing types are standardized, with three or four basic types corresponding to different positions in the railroad hierarchy. The commercial district, while lacking a street for much of its history, boasted two hotels, two banks, and a number of other commercial buildings. The railroad station was built in 1888, while a railyard and shops served the extensive branch line network which carried coal out of the hills.

The town once had a population of several hundred, which has dwindled to fewer than a dozen. The railroad depot is now a visitor center for New River Gorge National Park and Preserve."

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Thurmond Historic District

Main Street, Thurmond