Sir Walter Scott - Perth, Scotland, UK
Statue of Sir Walter Scott the novelist, poet and historian, at the South Inch in the Scottish city of Perth.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This statue of Sir Walter Scott stands at the northern end of the South Inch, a large tract of parkland in the west bank of the River Tay, south of the city centre of Perth in Scotland.

Walter Scott was a prolific writer born on August 15th 1771 in Edinburgh's Old Town, one of nine children, six of whom died in infancy, he himself contracted polio as a child. He would go on to write many novels, such as Ivanhoe and Rob Roy, and poems such as Lady of the Lake. He would write the Fair Maid of Perth in 1828.

He died after a stroke at his home of Abbotsford in the Scottish Borders on September 21st 1832. This statue was sculpted by John Cochrane & Brothers in 1845 and was purchased by accident at a sculptor's sale by the magistrates of Perth. It was originally placed at the eastern end of the High Street, before in 1877, moved south to its current position at the South Inch.

The statue stands on a square plinth of sandstone which lies on two steps. Scott faces northwards wreathed in a toga with his right hand resting on a broken column. His faithful hound, Maida used to lie at his foot but was stolen in 2020. An inscription lies at the base of the plinth and reads:

'SIR WALTER SCOTT Bt. 1771-1832'