Saint Leo Magnus - Ridgway, PA
St. Leo Magnus Church, built in 1941 in Ridgway, PA

Saint Leo Magnus Roman Catholic Church is located on Depot Street in the town of Ridgway, Pennsylvania. The parish was founded in 1874. The cornerstone of the original church building was laid on August 12, 1883 and the church was dedicated on September 6, 1885. Sadly, the building was destroyed by fire on December 22, 1940. The cornerstone for the new and present building was laid on June 8, 1941. Construction was completed the following year. Saint Leo's is still an active parish and is celebrating its 150th anniversary in 2024.

Source: Barcio, Monsignor Robert G., Pictorial History of the Diocese of Erie, 1853-2003, Diocese of Erie: 2003, p. 99.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship