Clickimin Broch - Lerwick, UK
Historic site Clickimin Broch
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

On the shore of Clickimin Loch is an outstanding example of a broch, a sophisticated type of stone-built round house found only in Scotland. Clickimin Broch has evidence of settlement spanning over a thousand years.

The broch tower still stands to an impressive height and the whole promontory is enclosed by a stout wall. Once inside, the enigmatic blockhouse rises up in front of the broch itself. To the west of the On the shore of Clickimin Loch is an outstanding example of a broch, a sophisticated type of stone-built

The broch tower still stands to an impressive height and the whole promontory is enclosed by a stout wall. Once inside, the enigmatic blockhouse rises up in front of the broch itself. To the west of the broch tower are the remains of a number of different structures dating from around 1000 BC to 500 AD.

A key point of interest is a stone sculpted with a pair of feet, situated on the causeway. This rare sculpture could date from the late Iron Age or early historic period and may be associated with kingship and inauguration rites."
Property Address:
At south road Lerwick