Wegekreuz - Hillesheim, Germany
Christian Cross aka Wayside Cross located in front of Am Alten Born 1 in Hillesheim, Germany.

======

German Monument Register page 23 (visit link) reads:

"wayside cross, shaft cross, sandstone, 2nd half 18th or early 19th century"

=======

"The small religious monuments are derived from simple stone crosses. They are usually made up of three parts: base, shaft and top. They have been documented since the 14th century. The wayside crosses and wayside shrines were always erected along public paths, especially at crossroads and pilgrimage routes.

Wayside crosses were widespread throughout Germany, but since the Reformation they were mainly only found in areas that had remained Catholic. From the 17th century, a wave of new wayside crosses began to be erected as a result of larger religious movements - including brotherhoods - and Baroque artistic enthusiasm.

In the Rhineland, many crosses were lost during the French occupation (1794-1814), as wayside crosses were banned in the course of secularization. Only relatively few crosses could be hidden by the population and thus escaped destruction. As a result, most of the wayside crosses that exist today in the Rhineland were only (re)created in the 19th and 20th centuries.

Today, many of the small monuments are listed. They often serve as signposts for hikers and pilgrims or mark dangerous places."
Type of cross: Latin cross

Material used: Stone (granite, sandstone, marble, ...)

Characteristics of this cross:
Despite the age of this simple cross, it is still in perfect condition. The lettering and image is still clearly visible.

Describe the location:

Is this cross commemorative ?: No