Charles John Monro - Palmerston North, NZ
This statue of Charles John Monro stands outside Te Manawa Museum of Art, Science and History which also houses the NZ Rugby Museum. C. J. Monro is credited as the founder of rugby union in New Zealand about 1870.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

Charles John Monro
---1851 - 1933 ---
Founder of Rugby in New Zealand

Monro introduced rugby in 1870 when, as a 19 year-old, he returned home to Nelson after three years at Christ's College, Finchley in North London and encouraged the Nelson Football Club to adopt the football rules of Rugby School. Following the first historic game played against Nelson College on 14 May 1870, Monro organised a game in Wellington on 12 September 1870, which became a forerunner of inter-provincial rugby. From 1870 the game spread to all parts of the country and the New Zealand Rugby Football Union was formed in 1892.

Charles Monro was a respected resident of Palmerston North from 1888 until his death in 1933.

This statue was unveiled on 26 September 2011 by
His Excellency, Lt Gen The Rt Hon Sir Jerry Mateparae, GNZM, QSO
Governor-General of New Zealand.

Another plaque recalls the personal life of Charles Monro
Charles Monro was born at Waimea West, near Nelson, in 1851, a son of prominent politician Sir David Monro who was Speaker of the House of Representatives 1861-70. Charles was educated at Nelson College 1863-65 and Christ's College Finchley (North London) 1867-69. At Christ's College he played rugby and upon his return to Nelson encouraged the town's footballers to adopt the rugby game. Monro played rugby for Nelson until 1875.
Monro married in 1885 and settled in Manawatu two years later. In 1890 the family moved into their new homestead, 'Craiglockhart', which had a grand view over Palmerston North. The home still stands today and is part of Massey University.
An enthusiast of all sports, Monro was a founding member and inaugural president of the Manawatu Golf Club formed in 1895, the first golf club in the town. He also enjoyed billiards and croquet and was a keen supporter of polo and boxing. Opera was a passion and he often performed in local productions.
The Monro family was part of the 'social set' of Palmerston North attending all the social occasions. Charles' income was mainly from land and property trading and investing in business, his major interest being in the local flax industry.
Charles and Helena Monro had three sons and each became medical doctors, and two daughters. During his 45 years in Palmerston North few residents were aware of Charles' rugby background. He seldom spoke or wrote about his involvement in introducing rugby to New Zealand. Not until 1930, three years before his death, was Charles finally recognised as the founder of rugby in New Zealand.

The statue is a life-size bronze on a 2m high concrete plinth. The subject is dressed in the rugby attire of the time and is carrying a rugby ball in his left hand.