Van Horn Wells
13R E 519980 N 3417116
This Texas Historical Marker is on a pull-out on the west side of Highway 90 - south of Van Horn, Texas.

This Texas Historical Marker is about ten miles south of Van Horn, on the west side of Highway 90. The pull out is fairly large, you could probably get a big rig in there.

(One-half mile west)

Only dependable water supply in miles of arid terrain. Used by Indians for centuries. Named for either Maj. Jefferson Van Horne (who passed here en route to establish fort at El Paso, in 1849), or for Lt. J.J. Van Horn (stationed here to fight Indians, 1859). Wagon trains from south Texas welcomed the "seep-water" from wells, as did soldiers on San Antonio -- El Paso military road. Riders for "Jackass Mile" (San Antonio -- San Diego) stopped here, and the Butterfield Mail Line built a stage stand at wells, 1859. Town of Van Horn grew up (12 miles north) in 1880s.