Torre Branca - Milan, Italy
In Parco Sempione, the Branca Tower has been here for almost 100 years.
Location: Lombardia, Italy

"The Branca Tower

In the 1930s, the rising city built its totem in the clearing of Sempione Park.
Designed by Gio Ponti, the tower is considered a true work of art, “in which modern architecture and new technology find a point of contact”.
Slender and transparent, a true architectural “challenge”, it was erected in record time, in just two and a half months in 1933, on the occasion of the V Triennale exhibition, together with six large temporary “isolated arches” designed by Sironi. Milan thus acquired the European exclusive of a “triennial international exhibition of modern decorative and industrial arts and modern architecture”.

The intervention of the Branch
“Having become unusable, the Tower went “out of service” in 1972. It was completely restored and made accessible again by Fratelli Branca, whose name it now bears in homage to its city. It was in fact in those same 1930s that Branca also looked to the future, chose the far-sighted path of internationalization, built factories in Europe, in North and South America, and laid the foundations for its development, promoting the image of its products in every corner of the world.”

The technical data
Made entirely of Dalmine pipes, special steel, flanged and bolted, it is 108.60 metres high.
The main structure of the Tower has a truncated pyramid shape with a hexagonal section, from the side of six meters to the base. At an altitude of 100 meters the side of the hexagon is still 4.45. The very slight tapering gives it an almost prismatic appearance. Today a very modern elevator system allows the ascent to the covered belvedere, for five people at a time, in just under 1 minute. On Wednesdays the ascent is free for school groups and pensioners."
source: (visit link)
Height of Look-Out Tower in feet: 356.00