Salem Lutheran Church - Falls County, TX
14R E 681650 N 3436964
Salem Lutheran Church is at 418 FM 1772 in the old Terry's Chapel community, a little over eight miles west of Rosebud in Falls County, TX.

The church's mailing address is through Rosebud, which has a post office, while Barclay is closer, only about two miles north, but they're a small rural community of maybe fifty people, significantly larger than Terry's Chapel.

The church is active on Facebook, and they have a listing with the Northern Texas-Northern Louisiana Synod of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America. The sanctuary looks modern -- there could be an older sanctuary underneath -- although that's an older bell in the tower, perhaps from the old Methodist church. There's no school on site, but there is a parsonage, and that looks to be their old well behind the 2002 Texas Historical Marker, which provides some history:

Organized November 24, 1901, in the Hamilton schoolhouse, this congregation began with 17 charter members, many of whom had come from the Welcome community in Austin County. The Rev. W. Utesch, who also was from Welcome, provided guidance and leadership at that first gathering.

The congregation of Salem Evangelical Lutheran Church held monthly services in its first years. In May 1906, Lutherans in the neighboring community of Cyclone decided to join the Salem church. That union brought about a strength in numbers that allowed the church to call the Rev. August Dziewas as its first resident pastor soon thereafter. Land was purchased for a parsonage, and the congregation acquired the former Terry's Chapel Methodist Episcopal Church, South, building to serve as its house of worship. A cemetery, with the first burial dating to 1903, is also associated with the congregation.

As membership in Salem Lutheran Church increased, a larger sanctuary was needed. The new church building was completed and dedicated in 1924. Additional facilities were constructed through the years to accommodate new programs and activities.

With its emphasis on worship, mission and outreach, Salem Lutheran Church has played a significant role in the religious and cultural heritage of this rural area of Falls County.

Church Name: Salem Lutheran Church

Church In Use (even only just occassionally): yes