Solidor Tower - St Malo, France
30U E 571752 N 5387215
[EN] The Solidor tower is a fortified keep consisting of three towers joined by small curtains. [FR] La tour Solidor est un donjon fortifié composé de trois tours réunies par de petites courtines.
Location: Bretagne, France

" Solidor tower was built at the end of the 14th century by the Duke of Brittany to watch the Rance estuary and the nearby town of Saint Malo.

It replaces an older building itself built on the site of a Roman fort. The tower was decommissioned in the 18th century, then transformed into a prison. It now houses a maritime museum.

"