Pierre Kosciusko-Morizet's Île des Rimains - St Malo, France
30U E 586365 N 5392733
[EN] Rimains Island is a small island off Cancale. [FR] L'île des Rimains est une petite île au large de Cancale.
Location: Bretagne, France

"The Île des Rimains is located approximately 700 m east of the point of the Chain, at the end of the Grande Rade de Cancale which ends in the west the Bay of Mont Saint-Michel. west, halfway down the coast are two other islets, the Châtellier and the Rocher de Cancale.

A maritime fort was built at the end of the 18th century on Vauban's plans to defend the Pass of Cancale and ensure the security of the bay of Mont Saint-Michel.

It was bought by the baker Lionel Poilâne, who killed himself there with his wife in a helicopter accident in October 2002. The island was bought in 2012 by Pierre Kosciusko-Morizet, the founder of PriceMinister. "

Sources : The Island from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

" L' île des Rimains est située à environ 700 m à l'est de la pointe de la Chaîne, à l'extrémité de la Grande Rade de Cancale qui termine à l'ouest la Baie du mont Saint-Michel. Au sud-ouest, à mi-distance de la côte se trouvent deux autres îlots, le Châtellier et le Rocher de Cancale.

Un fort maritime y a été construit à la fin du XVIIIe siècle sur des plans de Vauban pour défendre la passe de Cancale et assurer la sécurité de la baie du Mont Saint-Michel.

Elle fut rachetée par le boulanger Lionel Poilâne, qui s'y tua avec son épouse dans un accident d'hélicoptère en octobre 2002. L'île est rachetée en 2012 par Pierre Kosciusko-Morizet, le fondateur de PriceMinister. "

Sources : L’Ile d'après ce que nous dit Wikipedia.