The First Juno Beach Town Hall
Located on FL A1A near Venus Drive, Juno Beach

-On this site, a Standard Oil gas station built around 1949 became Juno Beach's first Town Hall in 1961, when the population was approximately 250.

-The Town leased the building for $1 per year until it took ownership in 1974. Three neighboring condominiums, wishing to ensure it would remain a town hall for at least ten more years, purchased the property from Standard Oil for $65,000.They sold it to the town for $35,000.

-The front left of the former gas station was extended to make room for the Town Commission table, which was located in the space where cars had parked for gas.

-The Town Commission/Council used the building for meetings and staff offices until 1991, when the present Town Center was built. By then, the population had grown to more than 2,000.

-This Town Hall was demolished in 1992.
Marker Number: None