Stagecoach Ballroom
14S E 658315 N 3626989
This subject marker is mounted on the front wall of the Ballroom building on E. Belknap Street, between a display case and a mural, to the right of the entrance.

Marker erected by the Texas Historical Commission.

The marker dedication ceremony was held Monday, August 26, 2024 at 6pm.

Texas Historical Commission Atlas data:
Index Entry Stagecoach Ballroom
Address 2516 E. Belknap St.
City Fort Worth
County Tarrant
Marker Year 2022
Recorded Texas Historic Landmark No
Private Property No
Marker Size 27" x 42"

Marker Text:

In October 1961, Ray Chaney opened a country and western nightclub he called the "Stagecoach Inn" in the old Stagecoach Hotel at 2408 North Main Street in Fort Worth. Opening night saw musical act Al Dexter of "Pistol Packin' Mama" fame. The nightclub flourished, and soon the first location proved too small. In 1963, Chaney moved the club to the former Crystal Springs Ballroom at 5336 White Settlement Road. During this second iteration of the Stagecoach Inn, Chaney hosted many of the biggest names in that era of country and western music, including Bob Wills, Porter Wagoner, Jim Reeves and others. Sadly in January 1967, the building was severely damaged by fire.

Chaney was determined the Stagecoach would continue. In April 1967, he leased the building at 2516 East Belknap Street. By eyewitness accounts, opening night "was one of the biggest crowds ever seen in a club in Fort Worth." it was one of the largest dance halls in Texas with a dance floor covering over 3,000 square feet and one of Fort Worth's longest continuous bars. Unfortunately, Ray Chaney died in a car accident on August 24, 1972. Chaney's wife Fae ran the Stagecoach for a few years. Bruno Czajkowski and his brother-in-law Milton Trojacek took over the property in 1976. They renamed the club "Stagecoach Ballroom" and the house band "Stagecoach Express." This was the beginning of the Czajkowskis' decades-long ownership of the Stagecoach. Scenes for the motion picture "Square Dance" were filmed at the club in spring 1986. The movie was nominated for a Golden Globe (and also later known as "Home is Where the Heart Is"). Since its inception, the Stagecoach has held a special place in Fort Worth's unique music tradition.

Marker is property of the State of Texas