Menhir de Cam Louis - Plouescat, Finistère, F
30U E 412898 N 5393233
The Cam Louis menhir, also known as the Kergoarat menhir or the Saint-Eden menhir, is a menhir located in the commune of Plouescat, in the Finistère department of France.
Location: Bretagne, France

It was listed as a historic monument by decree on 15 March 1909.

The menhir is over 6 m high. It has around thirty cupules on its lower western face and two large holes of natural origin on its eastern face. Its sharp edges and the hollowing out of certain cupules suggest that metal tools were used to make it.

Legend has it that the menhir hides a treasure that can only be discovered on Christmas Eve or Palm Sunday. The rocks surrounding the menhir are known as ‘fire rocks’; they contain cavities, either natural or man-made, known as ‘Sabbath bowls’, probably in memory of the fires that were lit and the libations that were performed there in Merovingian times.

Translated with DeepL.com (free version)

Type: Menhir