Sisters of the Most Precious Blood Cemetery - St. Mary's Institute District - O'Fallon, MO
15S E 699865 N 4298520
This cemetery when built had the graves marked with wooden crosses. Today they are marked with small stones. The cemetery is still active.

County of district: St. Charles County
Location of district: N Main St., Between Civic Park Dr & W 3rd St., O'Fallon
Built: 1874 through 1997
Architect: Henry Kister

"Cemetery (Contributing) - The cemetery is situated near the north elevation of the motherhouse and is another historic feature of the property. Established prior to 1883, the cemetery was first enlarged in 1890, at which time wooden crosses marked the graves. It was enlarged again in 1909 and in 1919, the latter year in which wooden crosses were replaced with concrete and a stone wall was added. The most recent alterations occurred in 1953 when the cemetery was again enlarged. The site holds approximately 472 graves." ~ NRHP Nomination From  page 13

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): St. Mary's Institute of O'Fallon

204 N. Main St.,