Basseterre Tour - Basseterre, St. Kitts
A 5-stop walking tour of Basseterre from Port Zante to the Cenotaph.
Location: Saint Kitts and Nevis

Port Zante, in the centre of Basseterre Bay, is reserved for cruise ships. The port can accommodate the largest cruise ships in the world. Located at the eastern end of the bay, the deep-water port of Basseterre is capable of both receiving and mooring cruise ships or handling cargo.

2. The Circus: N 17° 17.707 W 62° 43.427
The Circus is a roundabout inspired by Piccadilly Circus. The clock in the centre was built in 1883 and dedicated to the Honourable Thomas Berkeley Hardtman Berkeley, father of Henry Spencer Berkeley. The memorial features a drinking fountain and a clock.

3. Independence Square: N 17° 17.744 W 62° 43.362
Independence Square, originally called Pall Mall Square, is a historic town square in Basseterre. It was acquired by the government in 1750 and became the administrative, commercial, and social center of the city. The square served as a slave market, and it was officially named in 1983 to commemorate the independence of St. Kitts and Nevis from Great Britain.

4. St. George Anglican Church: N 17° 17.841 W 62° 43.476
St. George's Anglican Church is the largest church in Basseterre. It stands at the end of Church Street and resembles an English parish church in style. St. George's was damaged in the fire of 1763 but restored. The earthquake of 1842, followed by the hurricane of 1843, reduced it to such a state of ruin that a completely new building was planned. Construction of the present church began in 1856 and it was consecrated on 25 March 1859. Seven years later it was destroyed in the great fire of 1867; its roof was re-roofed and restored in 1869.

5. The Cenotaph: N 17° 17.540 W 62° 43.934
The Cenotaph is a war memorial erected in memory of soldiers who fought and died in the First and Second World Wars. It comprises a large obelisk located at the northern end of Bay Road, near the intersection of Horsford Road and Wilkin Street in Basseterre.
Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 8:00 AM To: 8:00 PM

Stop Coordinates: