Manta Tour - Manta, Ecuador
A 5-stop walking tour of Manta from Mall del Pacifico to Iglesia La Merced.
Location: Ecuador

Manta, also known as San Pablo de Manta, is a city in Ecuador, capital of the canton of Manta. It is the seventh most populous city in the country. Manta has existed since pre-Columbian times. It was a trading post for the Manta people, also known as Manteños. In the 21st century, its main economic activity is tuna fishing. Other economic activities include tourism and a chemical industry, with products ranging from cleaning products to oils and margarine. (visit link)

1. Mall del Pacifico: S 00° 56.523 W 080° 43.925
The Mall del Pacifico is the largest shopping center in the city of Manta. It was inaugurated on April 19, 2017 with an investment of almost 200 million dollars. The shopping center has 30,000 square meters of construction with a parking area for 1,500 vehicles and has 136 stores, eight cinemas, numerous shopping islands, a food court and dining areas with panoramic views of Murciélago Beach. (Hours: daily from 10:00 to 20:00)

2. Museo Centro Cultural Manta: S 00° 56.505 W 080° 43.824
The Manta Cultural Center Museum opened in 2009. It is dedicated to pre-Columbian culture and history. The museum is small but offers an overview of Ecuador's history, from the first inhabitants, through the conquest, colonial and republican periods, to the present day. Exhibits include ancient ceramics, sculptures, paintings, utensils and various other objects and works of art.

3. Playa Murciélago: S 00° 56.351 W 080° 43.827
Two of the most popular beaches in Manta are Playa Murciélago and Playa Turqui. Playa Murciélago has a popular promenade called Malecón Esenico. This promenade is home to shopping malls, bars, hotels and restaurants that face the beach. It is possible to rent sun loungers, umbrellas and shelters.

4. Manta Fishing Port: S 00° 55.973 W 080° 43.245
Manta is the largest fishing port in Ecuador. In 2021, the country exported $74.3 million worth of tuna. Manta has the largest fishing fleet in South America, the highest percentage of unloading and the largest amount of seafood processed. Manta proclaims itself the "tuna capital of the world".

5. Iglesia La Merced: S 00° 56.759 W 080° 43.425
From jesuitas.ec (translation from Spanish): "The parish of La Merced de Manta, belonging to the current Archdiocese of Portoviejo for Manabí, was entrusted to the Jesuit mission in January 1923. Our "mission" has been to serve integral evangelization, in faith and justice with the Eucharistic celebration, preaching, catechesis, sacraments, youth camps, exercises, baptism and pre-marriage courses ... also, with the care of the sick in the area of the vast parish." The church is located on Avenida 3 and Calle 13 in Manta. (visit link)
Recommended Time for this WayTour: From: 10:00 AM To: 8:00 PM

Stop Coordinates: