Paseo de la Explanada - Alicante, Spain
30S E 719939 N 4246906
[EN] The Explanada de España is a promenade in the Spanish city of Alicante. [SP] La Explanada de España es un paseo marítimo de la ciudad española de Alicante.
Location: Comunidad Valenciana, Spain

"The Explanada de España, also known as Paseo de la Explanada or simply La Explanada, is a promenade in the Spanish city of Alicante. It runs parallel to the port and the Paseo de los Mártires de la Libertad, from Puerta del Mar to Canalejas Park, and is one of the most popular pedestrian walkways in the city.

The promenade is known for its characteristic wavy marble pavement, made up of millions of tiles in shades of red, cream and black. Flanked by rows of palm trees, the Explanada runs parallel to the port, connecting key points in the city. Along the promenade, there are terraces, craft stalls and the Concha auditorium, which hosts cultural events throughout the year.

Description
The pavement of the Explanada de España is made up of approximately 7.5 million marble tiles in shades of Alicante red, ivory cream and Marquina black. These tiles form a wavy design that imitates the movement of the waves of the Mediterranean Sea. The mosaic was inspired by the pavements of the Rossio Square in Lisbon, adapted using marble from quarries located in Novelda, Pinoso, Algueña and Monóvar, in the province of Alicante.2

Along the promenade, you can find terraces, craft stalls and various cultural activities. One of the main events is the Alicante Craft Fair, held in the summer season, offering typical and artisanal products from the region. In addition, throughout the year, hippie stalls offer a variety of souvenirs and artisanal items.

On the Explanada you will find Casa Carbonell, a prominent building within the architecture of the city. In addition, the promenade houses the open-air auditorium known as La Concha, where numerous concerts and cultural events are held throughout the year, becoming a relevant space for the cultural life of Alicante.

The Explanada is located near several landmarks in the city. To the north is the Santa Bárbara Castle, a historic fortress located on the top of Mount Benacantil. To the east, the promenade offers views of the port of Alicante, and to the south, it connects with the Canalejas Park, a green space characterized by the shade of large, century-old ficus trees.

? History
Origins and development
The space occupied today by the Explanada was initially a defensive glacis of the city, protected by the San Carlos bastion. At the beginning of the 19th century, the urbanization of the area began to take shape when, in the 1830s, the land was leveled next to the loading dock. This left a space available that became a promenade, used as a public promenade. This first development was promoted by the civil governor Perfecto Manuel de Olalde and the mayor Juan Bonanza Roca, which led to the promenade being initially known as Paseo de Olalde.?

In 1868, after the September Revolution, the promenade was renamed Paseo de los Mártires de la Libertad to commemorate the twenty-four executed in 1844 during the repression of a progressive insurrection, including Colonel Pantaleón Boné. This name change reflects the importance of the place as a space of memory and historical recognition.

Transformation in the 20th century
The Explanada acquired its current form and style during the 1950s, when under the mayorship of Agatángelo Soler it was decided to pave the promenade with a distinctive marble mosaic. This pavement, made up of approximately 7.5 million tiles in Alicante red, ivory cream and Marquina black, emulates the movement of the waves of the Mediterranean. The inspiration for this design came from a trip to Lisbon made by Mayor Soler and architect Francisco Muñoz, where they observed the pavement of Rossio Square, a similar mosaic representing the waves of the Atlantic.

? Restoration
Throughout its history, the Esplanade has undergone several renovations, the most significant being in 2009, coinciding with its 50th anniversary. During this restoration, the damaged tiles were replaced, respecting the original design with the same tricolor marbles that were used in its initial construction.? "